Owning a Rental Villa in Berawa: Yields, Rules and Real Demand
Berawa villa rental yield is set by operating tier, not postcode. What the 2026 Canggu data actually shows, and what the advertised 9.5-12.3% projections require.
Owning a Rental Villa in Berawa: Yields, Rules and Real Demand
A rental villa in Berawa is a short-term rental property in the premium beachside pocket of Canggu, in Badung Regency, Bali — the strip running from Berawa Beach inland past Canggu Avenue and Finns Beach Club. Berawa villa rental yield is driven less by the postcode than by which operating tier the property lands in. Across the wider Canggu market the median listing runs 36% occupancy at a $126 nightly rate, while the top decile runs 80%+ occupancy at $424 or more per night, according to AirROI's 2026 Canggu dataset. That is a four-fold gap in realised revenue between two villas that may sit on the same street.
This guide covers what a Berawa villa actually earns, how advertised yield projections compare with published market data, the demand pattern behind those numbers, and the licensing and zoning rules that apply specifically because Berawa sits inside Badung.
What Berawa is, and why it prices differently from the rest of Canggu
Berawa is one of eight neighbourhoods AirROI identifies inside the Canggu market, and it is the one listed first — a high-traffic beach and cafe corridor anchored by Berawa Beach, Finns Beach Club and Canggu Avenue. Two things separate it from Batu Bolong, Echo Beach or Padang Linjong from an owner's point of view.
The first is the guest mix. Berawa's density of beach clubs, gyms, restaurants and international schools pulls two very different segments into the same few streets: short-stay leisure travellers who book five or six nights around a beach club calendar, and month-plus residents — remote workers and school families — who want a three-bedroom house with a pool and a desk. Across Canggu, 34.4% of listings already carry a 30-night minimum, which tells you how much of the market has tilted toward that second group.
The second is cost basis. Berawa carries some of the highest land pricing in Canggu. Publicly advertised asking prices reviewed in August 2026 put prime Berawa freehold land at roughly IDR 1.2–2.5 billion per are (100 m²), with leasehold commonly quoted around IDR 28–45 million per are per year. Treat those as marketing positions rather than a published index — they are agency asking prices, not transaction data — but the direction is not in dispute. You pay a premium to be in Berawa, and that premium has to be earned back through operating performance, not through the address.
Pro Tip: Ask anyone quoting you a Berawa yield whether the figure is gross or net, and what occupancy it assumes. A yield quoted on gross booking revenue at 70% occupancy is a completely different asset from the same yield quoted on net operating income at 45%.
What Berawa villas actually earn in 2026
There is no Berawa-only public dataset. The closest reliable proxy is AirROI's Canggu market report, which covers 3,920 active listings for the twelve months to July 2026 and breaks performance into tiers. Berawa sits inside that market, and at its upper end on rate.
| Performance tier | Occupancy | Nightly rate (ADR) | RevPAR | Monthly revenue |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Top 10% | 80%+ | $424+ | $185 | $6,486+ |
| Top 25% | 62% | $229 | $99 | $3,562 |
| Median | 36% | $126 | $46 | $1,552 |
| Bottom 25% | 18% | $50 | $16 | $524 |
| Market average | 36.2% | $214 | $79 | — |
Two caveats matter before you read your own villa into that table. First, it is a per-listing view across all property types, and 33.9% of Canggu listings are one-bedroom units. A well-specified three or four-bedroom Berawa villa should not be benchmarked against the median — the top-25% and top-10% rows are the honest comparison set. Second, the market as a whole is contracting: revenue fell 23.1% year on year while supply shrank 8.0% as weaker listings exited. Underwriting a Berawa purchase on 2023 or 2024 comparables will overstate the case.
The ceiling is real, though. One of the six highest-grossing listings in the entire Canggu market in AirROI's data is a 14-bedroom Berawa property that booked roughly $322,000 in trailing twelve-month revenue — at only 30.7% occupancy, on a $2,759 average nightly rate. That single line explains the Berawa strategy better than any average does: the area supports rate, not volume.
Advertised yields versus the arithmetic
Berawa new-build projects are commonly marketed at projected yields of 9.5% to 12.3%. Those figures are not necessarily dishonest, but they are almost always gross, and they assume the top of the operating range. Here is what the same market data implies once operating costs come out.
The table below applies an illustrative 55% net operating margin — that is, 45% of gross booking revenue consumed by channel commission, management fee, staff, utilities, pool and garden, maintenance reserve and PBJT accommodation tax. Your own split will differ; the point is the shape, not the decimal. Our breakdown of what a Bali villa P&L should actually look like walks through each line.
| All-in acquisition cost | Net yield, median operator | Net yield, top 25% | Net yield, top 10% |
|---|---|---|---|
| USD 300,000 | 3.4% | 7.8% | 14.3% |
| USD 450,000 | 2.3% | 5.2% | 9.5% |
| USD 600,000 | 1.7% | 3.9% | 7.1% |
| USD 800,000 | 1.3% | 2.9% | 5.4% |
Read the top-right corner carefully. A 9.5% net yield on a USD 450,000 Berawa villa is achievable — but only from the top 10% of operators in the market, which means 80%+ occupancy at a rate above $424 a night, sustained through a year in which the market average fell 23%. It is a target, not a base case. At the same price point, a median operator is looking at 2.3%.
This is the single most useful exercise an owner can run before signing anything. Take the yield you were quoted, take your actual delivered cost including land, build, furniture, licensing and working capital, and back out the occupancy and nightly rate the projection requires. Then compare that pair of numbers against the tier table above. If the projection needs top-decile performance, it is a management plan, not a forecast — and it should be judged on whether there is a credible operator attached to it.
Demand: when Berawa books, and who books it
Canggu's demand curve is flatter than most people expect, which is good news for cash flow and bad news for anyone counting on a July and August windfall to carry the year.
| Season | Months | Average occupancy | Average ADR | Average monthly revenue |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Peak | August, September, October | 47.9% | $203 | $3,332 |
| Shoulder | Remaining months | 38.9% | $197 | $2,706 |
| Low | February, March, July | 36.7% | $198 | $2,442 |
Peak-to-low is 11.2 occupancy points and about 36% on monthly revenue — meaningful, but nothing like a Mediterranean season. Note that ADR barely moves between seasons, a spread of roughly 2.5%, which tells you the market as a whole is not pricing dynamically. That is an opportunity rather than a constraint, and it is the argument for running a proper dynamic pricing strategy instead of a flat rate card.
On the guest side, 96% of Canggu bookings are international, led by Australia at 26.1% and the United States at 11.2%. Average stay is 5.9 nights and average booking lead time is 46 days, stretching to 69 days for July arrivals and compressing to 32 days in March. Half of guests fall in the post-2000 birth cohort — which, in Berawa specifically, is exactly the segment the beach club corridor attracts.
Pro Tip: With a 46-day average lead time, your pricing decisions for August are being made in June. If you are still adjusting rates inside 30 days of arrival, you are competing for residual demand rather than planned demand.
The rules that apply because Berawa sits in Badung
Berawa is in Kuta Utara, Badung Regency, and Badung's regulatory position in 2026 is materially different from most of the island.
| Question | Position for Berawa |
|---|---|
| Is the construction moratorium in force here? | No. It covers Tabanan, Jembrana, Buleleng, Bangli, Karangasem and Klungkung. Badung, Gianyar and Denpasar sit outside it. |
| Can you build on any Berawa land? | No. A province-wide restriction on building over productive agricultural land applies regardless of the moratorium. Green-zoned land is not developable without formal rezoning. |
| Does zoning permit short-term letting? | It varies street by street. The local RDTR governs whether accommodation is a permitted use, and parts of Berawa are commercially zoned, where standalone pondok wisata letting is generally not available. |
| What licence does letting require? | An NIB plus the accommodation business licence matching your risk tier under the current KBLI classification. |
| Who confirms all of this? | DPMPTSP Badung Regency and your own OSS account — not an agent's brochure. |
The moratorium point is the one most often reported wrongly. Indonesia's plan to halt new hotel and villa construction in parts of Bali generated island-wide headlines, but the districts it names are the ones outside the established tourism belt. Berawa is not restricted by it. What Berawa is constrained by is zoning at parcel level and the agricultural land rules, which are enforced and which no amount of buyer enthusiasm overrides.
On licensing, the code set changed in 2026. If you are working from older guidance you may still be looking for KBLI 55193; the current classification renumbered villa activity, and we cover what that means in practice in our guide to the villa licence code and in the NIB and TDUP compliance checklist. Verify your own position through the OSS system and DPMPTSP Badung, and take Indonesian legal advice before committing capital. Nothing in this article substitutes for either.
What I have seen running villas around Berawa
Three patterns come up again and again with Berawa owners, and none of them appears in a yield projection.
The first is that Berawa owners consistently underprice their peak and overprice their trough. The instinct runs backwards: they hold firm in February because the number feels too low to accept, then leave money on the table in September because the villa is already filling and pushing rate feels greedy. The properties that beat the market do the opposite. They are aggressive when demand is planned and flexible when it is residual.
The second is that the long-stay segment is worth more than owners assume. A Berawa three-bedroom taken for two months by a school family at a rate that looks like a discount often nets more than the same eight weeks sold nightly, once you count the changeovers you did not run, the linen you did not replace, the vacant Tuesdays you did not fill and the platform commission you did not pay. I would rather have a solid 65% year with three long stays in it than a nervous 45% year of five-night bookings.
The third is that Berawa punishes tired properties faster than quieter parts of Canggu, because the comparison set next door is so strong. Guests walking past four newer villas on the way to the beach hold yours to that standard. Deferred maintenance shows up in review scores within one season, and review scores show up in achievable rate within two. The preventive maintenance calendar is almost always cheaper than the rate cut it prevents.
— Francesco, Manta Villas
Key takeaways
| Question | Short answer |
|---|---|
| What drives Berawa yield? | Operating tier, not location. The gap between median and top-decile performance is roughly four-fold on revenue. |
| Are 9.5–12.3% yields realistic? | Only from top-10% operation, and usually quoted gross. At a USD 450,000 cost base a median operator sits nearer 2.3% net. |
| Is Berawa a rate market or a volume market? | Rate. The standout performers run premium ADR at modest occupancy, not the reverse. |
| How seasonal is it? | Moderately. Peak months average 47.9% occupancy against 36.7% in the low months — about a 36% revenue swing, not a cliff. |
| Does the moratorium block Berawa? | No. Badung is outside it. Parcel-level zoning and agricultural land rules still apply. |
| Biggest avoidable mistake? | Underwriting on an advertised yield instead of on your own delivered cost and a realistic occupancy and rate pair. |
How Manta Villas works with Berawa owners
We manage villas in and around Berawa, so the tiers above are not an abstraction — they are the bands we are trying to move properties between. Work with an owner starts with the same exercise this article describes: establish the delivered cost, benchmark the villa honestly against its real comparison set rather than against the market median, and build a rate and distribution plan aimed at the top quartile. If you want to know what your villa should be earning rather than what a brochure says it could, see how our villa management service works or ask us for a revenue projection on your property.
FAQ
What rental yield can a Berawa villa realistically achieve in 2026?
It depends far more on operating quality than on the address. Applying AirROI's 2026 Canggu performance tiers and an illustrative 55% net operating margin, a villa bought at USD 450,000 returns roughly 2.3% net under median operation, 5.2% in the top quartile and 9.5% in the top decile. Advertised projections of 9.5% to 12.3% are generally gross figures that assume top-decile performance, so treat them as a target rather than a base case.
Is Berawa a better rental investment than the rest of Canggu?
Berawa supports higher nightly rates than most of Canggu, but it also carries a higher land cost and a stronger competitive set, so the premium is not automatic margin. The area's standout performers win on rate rather than occupancy: one of Canggu's highest-grossing listings is a Berawa villa running roughly 31% occupancy at a $2,759 nightly rate. Berawa suits owners with a well-specified property and a serious pricing strategy, and it punishes underinvested ones faster than quieter parts of Canggu do.
Does Bali's construction moratorium affect Berawa?
No. The moratorium on new hotel and villa construction applies to Tabanan, Jembrana, Buleleng, Bangli, Karangasem and Klungkung. Badung Regency, which contains Berawa and the rest of Canggu, sits outside it, as do Gianyar and Denpasar. A separate province-wide restriction on building over productive agricultural land does still apply, and parcel-level zoning under the local RDTR governs whether accommodation is a permitted use on any given plot.
What licence does a Berawa villa need to rent short-term?
An NIB issued through the OSS system, plus the accommodation business licence matching your activity's risk tier under the current KBLI classification. The villa code was renumbered in 2026, so guidance written around the older code may point you to the wrong entry. Confirm your specific position through your own OSS account and DPMPTSP Badung Regency, and take Indonesian legal advice before committing capital.
How seasonal is rental demand in Berawa?
Moderately seasonal. Across Canggu, the peak months of August, September and October average 47.9% occupancy against 36.7% in the low months of February, March and July, an 11.2 point spread and about a 36% swing in monthly revenue. Nightly rates barely move between seasons across the market as a whole, which means most owners are leaving dynamic pricing gains on the table in both directions.
Recommended reading
- Owning a Rental Villa in Canggu: Yields, Rules and Real Demand — the wider market Berawa sits inside.
- Bali Villa Management: the complete owner's guide — how professional management changes the operating tier.
- Villa Management Fee Structures Compared — commission, fixed and hybrid, with the break-even maths.
- Airbnb vs Booking.com for Bali Villas — where Berawa's international demand actually comes from.