Owning a Rental Villa in Pererenan: Yields, Rules and Real Demand

    Manta Villas
    pererenan villa rental yield owners

    Pererenan villa rental yield is set by operating tier, not postcode. What the 2026 data shows, and why the area's 45.6% supply surge changes the case.

    Owning a Rental Villa in Pererenan: Yields, Rules and Real Demand


    A Pererenan villa earned a median of roughly USD 21,852 gross per year in the twelve months to July 2026, at 40.2% occupancy and a USD 208 nightly rate. That is marginally ahead of neighbouring Canggu on both occupancy and RevPAR — and it is the last year in which that is likely to be true, because Pererenan added 45.6% more listings over the same period while Canggu shed 8%. This guide sets out what the area actually earns by operating tier, what the advertised yield figures require in practice, and which Badung rules apply before any of it matters.


    The figures throughout come from AirROI's 2026 Pererenan dataset (August 2025 – July 2026, 626 active listings, updated 8 August 2026). There is no Pererenan-only dataset published by any Indonesian authority, so where a figure is an assumption rather than an observation, this post says so in the same sentence.


    What Pererenan is, and why it is not simply “quieter Canggu”


    Pererenan sits in Mengwi district, Badung Regency, immediately north-west of Canggu across the Perancak river. Commercially it behaves as the outer ring of the Canggu cluster: the same guest, arriving with the same flight, choosing rice-field outlook and a shorter walk to an uncrowded beach over the density of Batu Bolong.


    That positioning shows up in the data as a volume market rather than a rate market. Pererenan clears USD 208 a night against Canggu's USD 214, but converts it into 40.2% occupancy against Canggu's 36.2%. The result is a higher RevPAR — USD 82 against USD 79 — on a cheaper room. This is the mirror image of Berawa, which is a rate market: fewer nights sold at materially higher prices. Owners who bring Berawa pricing assumptions to a Pererenan villa consistently under-book it.


    Guests also stay longer. Average length of stay is 6.9 nights against Canggu's 5.9, and they book 36 days out rather than 46. Shorter lead times with longer stays is the signature of a market being chosen late in the planning process, on the strength of the property rather than the postcode.


    Pro Tip: If you are modelling a Pererenan purchase on Canggu comparables, adjust occupancy up and rate down — not the reverse. The two markets reach similar annual revenue by opposite routes, and a pricing strategy imported from the wrong one costs roughly a fifth of the year's bookings.


    What Pererenan villas actually earn in 2026


    Market averages are close to useless for an individual owner, because the spread between tiers is enormous. The gap between top-decile and bottom-quartile RevPAR in Pererenan is USD 155 — the best listings are earning nearly six times the RevPAR of the weakest ones in the same square kilometre.











    Performance tierMonthly revenueAnnualised grossOccupancyNightly rateRevPAR
    Top 10%USD 6,326+~USD 75,91281%+USD 403+USD 188
    Top 25%USD 3,546~USD 42,55266%USD 230USD 101
    MedianUSD 1,821~USD 21,85241%USD 142USD 55
    Bottom 25%USD 749~USD 8,98820%USD 90USD 33
    Market averageUSD 1,815USD 21,77840.2%USD 208USD 82

    Two things in that table are worth pausing on. The market average nightly rate of USD 208 sits well above the median of USD 142, which means a minority of large, well-run villas is carrying the headline number. And the market-average RevPAR of USD 82 is 49% above the median listing's USD 55. If you benchmark yourself against the advertised market average, you are benchmarking against roughly the top third of the market.


    The supply story, which is the real Pererenan story


    Everything else in this post is downstream of one number: Pererenan's active listing count grew 45.6% year on year, from roughly 430 to 626. Over the same twelve months, revenue per listing fell 27.9%.















    Metric (Aug 2025 – Jul 2026)PererenanCanggu
    Active listings6263,920
    Supply change YoY+45.6%−8.0%
    Revenue change YoY−27.9%−23.1%
    Occupancy40.2%36.2%
    Nightly rateUSD 208USD 214
    RevPARUSD 82USD 79
    Average annual revenueUSD 21,778USD 21,244
    Length of stay6.9 nights5.9 nights
    Booking lead time36 days46 days

    Read those two supply lines together. Canggu is shedding listings as weaker operators exit a saturated market; Pererenan is absorbing the development that Canggu can no longer take. Pererenan's current occupancy advantage is not a structural feature of the area. It is the temporary position of a market whose demand arrived before its supply did, and the supply is now arriving at nearly half again per year.


    The practical consequence for a 2026 buyer is that the comparable you are shown — last year's booking history for a villa two doors down — was earned in a market with a third fewer competitors. Discount it accordingly, or ask for the trailing three months rather than the trailing twelve.


    Advertised yields versus the arithmetic


    Agency listings for Pererenan routinely advertise net yields in the 9–15% range and gross figures of USD 51,000–59,000 for a two-bedroom. Neither is impossible. Both describe a specific and demanding operating tier, and it is worth seeing what they require before treating them as a base case.


    The table below annualises AirROI's revenue tiers and applies an illustrative 55% net operating margin — that margin is an assumption stated for transparency, not a figure from the dataset. Actual margin depends on staffing, management fee, channel mix and maintenance; the mechanics are set out in our guide to gross versus net villa yield.









    Operating tierAnnual grossNOI at 55% marginNet yield on USD 250kon USD 400kon USD 600k
    Top 10%USD 75,912USD 41,75216.7%10.4%7.0%
    Top 25%USD 42,552USD 23,4049.4%5.9%3.9%
    MedianUSD 21,852USD 12,0194.8%3.0%2.0%

    The advertised 9–15% band is reachable, but only in the top-left corner of that table: top-quartile-or-better operation on an acquisition at the cheap end of the range. Move the purchase price to USD 400,000 and top-quartile operation returns 5.9%. Operate at the median on the same asset and it returns 3.0%.


    The gross figures deserve the same treatment. At the market ADR of USD 208, grossing USD 51,000 requires 245 booked nights — 67.2% occupancy. USD 59,000 requires 284 nights, or 77.7%. Pererenan's top quartile runs at 66% and its top decile at 81%. So the advertised gross range is not fantasy; it is a description of top-quartile-to-top-decile performance, quoted without saying so.


    Pro Tip: When an agent quotes a yield, ask which of the two variables it assumes — occupancy or rate. A projection built on 70% occupancy at USD 208 is a different risk to one built on 45% occupancy at USD 320. In Pererenan specifically, the rate assumption is the one that usually will not hold.


    Demand: when Pererenan books, and who books it


    Pererenan's seasonality is moderate rather than violent, and its shape is unusual: occupancy swings, rate barely moves.











    SeasonMonthsMonthly revenueOccupancyNightly rate
    PeakAugust, September, OctoberUSD 3,46851.2%USD 206
    ShoulderRemaining monthsUSD 2,69443.1%USD 202
    LowFebruary, June, JulyUSD 2,34636.7%USD 212
    Strongest single month—USD 3,99753.8%USD 224
    Weakest single month—USD 2,30028.2%USD 189

    Occupancy moves 14.5 percentage points between peak and low; average rate moves USD 10, and in the low season it is actually higher than in peak. That is not a pricing strategy, it is the absence of one — a market where a large share of hosts leave rates flat and let occupancy absorb the entire seasonal swing. It is also the clearest revenue opportunity in the area, and the reason a disciplined base rate and seasonal calendar earns more here than in Canggu.


    The second distinctive demand feature is the long-stay segment. 47.1% of Pererenan listings carry a 30-night minimum — nearly half the market. Only 21.2% accept one-night stays. A monthly-let villa is not competing for the same guest as a nightly-let villa, so a large share of the 626 “competitors” in the dataset are not competing with a nightly listing at all. Read the supply figure with that in mind: the nightly-let market is closer to 330 properties.


    Guest satisfaction is solid but not exceptional — 4.8 average across 27.6 reviews per listing, with 27.3% of listings holding a Guest Favorite badge. Location is the weakest rated subcategory at 4.72. For an area sold on tranquillity, that is a note worth taking: guests arriving expecting Canggu-adjacent convenience sometimes find the drive longer than the listing implied. Say where you are, precisely; only 46.5% of Pererenan listings enable exact location.


    The rules that apply because Pererenan sits in Badung


    Pererenan's regulatory position is materially different from areas in the regencies that drew the 2025 construction restrictions, and this is frequently misreported.












    RulePosition for PererenanWhat it means in practice
    Six-district construction moratoriumDoes not applyThe restriction covers Tabanan, Jembrana, Buleleng, Bangli, Karangasem and Klungkung. Pererenan is in Badung Regency and sits outside it.
    Province-wide agricultural land restrictionApplies fullyGreen-zone and protected rice-field land cannot be built on for accommodation anywhere in Bali. Pererenan has a great deal of it.
    Perda 4/2026 (nominee ownership and land conversion)Applies fullyNominee land arrangements are prohibited and carry criminal exposure alongside the existing civil nullity; conversion of protected rice field is a punishable offence.
    Zoning at parcel level (RDTR)Decides everythingWhether accommodation is a permitted use is a parcel-by-parcel question, not an area-wide one. Verify with DPMPTSP Badung before offer.
    Business licensingNIB via OSS, accommodation KBLI, tourism licenceRented through an Indonesian company, not personally. See our licensing walkthrough.
    Local tax on accommodation10% in BadungLevied on accommodation and food-and-beverage services under Badung's regional tax regulation. Budget it into net yield, not on top of the rate.

    The nominee point is the one that has changed most recently. Bali's Perda 4/2026, signed in February 2026, moved nominee land holding from “legally void if tested” to actively prohibited with criminal sanctions attached, and suspended conversion permits across remaining rice-field stock pending its designation as protected agricultural land. Pererenan is exactly the kind of rice-field fringe the regulation was written for. Reported figures for the maximum penalties vary between sources and are not reproduced here; what is not in dispute is that the sanction types now include criminal prosecution and demolition, not merely an unwinnable civil claim.


    On licensing, the practical route is unchanged: a PT PMA holding an NIB issued through the OSS system, the correct accommodation KBLI and the tourism business licence that follows from it. Our guides to the NIB and tourism licence and to choosing the right villa KBLI cover the sequence. Badung's tax registration for accommodation businesses runs through Bapenda Badung. None of this is legal advice; take Indonesian counsel on the specific parcel and structure.


    What I have seen running villas around Pererenan


    Three patterns come up repeatedly with owners in this pocket of Badung, and none of them appear in a yield projection.


    The first is that Pererenan punishes flat pricing harder than Canggu does. Because the whole market leaves rates roughly static across the year, an owner who actually moves rate — up through the August to October block, down hard in February and June — is competing against a field that mostly is not. The revenue that comes back from that is not marginal. It is the difference between the median and the top quartile on the same physical villa.


    The second is the access question. Pererenan reads as five minutes from Canggu on a map and is not, at the times of day guests travel. Villas set back on the Seseh and Tibubeneng lanes take longer to reach than their listings suggest, and that gap arrives as a location review, which is precisely the subcategory the whole area rates weakest on. The fix is not a better photograph, it is honest drive-time language in the listing and a transfer arranged in advance.


    The third is the monthly-let decision, and it is the one owners get wrong most expensively. Nearly half of Pererenan's supply has opted into 30-night minimums, largely because a long stay looks like guaranteed occupancy. It is guaranteed occupancy at a discount, and it removes the villa entirely from the August-to-October window where the market makes its money. For a villa that can genuinely clear peak season, monthly lets are a low-season instrument, not an annual strategy.


    — Francesco, Manta Villas


    Key takeaways













    QuestionShort answer
    What does a typical Pererenan villa earn?About USD 21,852 gross a year at the median; USD 42,552 top quartile; USD 75,912 top decile.
    Is it better than Canggu right now?Marginally — 40.2% occupancy and USD 82 RevPAR against 36.2% and USD 79. The margin is narrowing.
    What is the main risk?Supply. +45.6% listings in one year against −27.9% revenue per listing.
    Are the advertised 9–15% yields real?Only at top-quartile-or-better operation on a cheap acquisition. At USD 400k and median operation the figure is 3.0%.
    Where is the revenue upside?Seasonal pricing. Rate barely moves across the year market-wide, so disciplined pricing is largely uncontested.
    Does the moratorium affect Pererenan?No — Badung is outside the six districts. The province-wide agricultural land rules and Perda 4/2026 do apply.
    What licence is needed?Indonesian company, NIB via OSS, accommodation KBLI and tourism licence, with parcel-level RDTR permitting the use.

    How Manta Villas works with Pererenan owners


    Most of the gap between the median and top-quartile lines in the tables above is operational, not architectural. It is seasonal rate discipline, channel mix, response times, review recovery and knowing when a monthly let is the right call and when it is an expensive one. That is the whole of our management brief.


    Owners in the Canggu–Pererenan corridor are also facing a specific commercial change this month: Airbnb's move to a host-only fee model reaches remaining independent hosts outside the EU on 15 September 2026, taking most hosts from roughly 3% to 15.5%. For a villa grossing USD 40,000 through the platform that is a material change to net, and it strengthens the case for the direct booking channel — though, as that guide sets out, only above a break-even direct share worth calculating first.


    If you own or are buying in Pererenan and want the arithmetic run against your specific property rather than the market median, we prepare a free revenue projection covering realistic occupancy, seasonal rate positioning and a net figure after the Badung tax and management costs. Details of what that includes are on our villa management services page, and the broader approach is set out in our guide to Bali villa management.


    FAQ


    What rental yield can a Pererenan villa realistically achieve in 2026?


    AirROI's 2026 Pererenan dataset puts the median listing at about USD 1,821 per month, or roughly USD 21,852 a year gross. Top-quartile listings earn about USD 42,552 and the top decile about USD 75,912. At an illustrative 55% net operating margin, a median listing bought for USD 400,000 returns roughly 3.0% net, while a top-decile listing at the same cost returns about 10.4%. Yield in Pererenan is set by operating tier and acquisition price, not by the postcode.


    Is Pererenan a better rental investment than Canggu?


    On the 2026 numbers Pererenan currently outperforms Canggu on demand efficiency: 40.2% occupancy against 36.2%, and USD 82 RevPAR against USD 79, despite a slightly lower nightly rate of USD 208 versus USD 214. The caveat is direction of travel. Canggu shed 8.0% of its supply over the year while Pererenan added 45.6%, so Pererenan's advantage is being competed away in real time.


    Why is Pererenan's Airbnb supply growing so fast?


    Pererenan absorbed the development pressure that Canggu could no longer take. AirROI counts 626 active Pererenan listings in the August 2025 to July 2026 dataset, up 45.6% year on year, while Canggu contracted 8.0% to 3,920. Market revenue per listing fell 27.9% over the same period, which is what happens when new supply arrives faster than new demand.


    What licence does a Pererenan villa need to rent short-term?


    A Pererenan villa rents short-term through an Indonesian company holding an NIB issued via the OSS system, the correct accommodation KBLI, and the tourism business licence that follows from it, with parcel-level zoning under the RDTR permitting accommodation use. Badung Regency also levies a 10% local tax on accommodation and food-and-beverage services. Verify the specific parcel with DPMPTSP Badung and take Indonesian legal advice before committing.


    When is peak season in Pererenan?


    August, September and October are the peak months, averaging 51.2% occupancy and USD 3,468 in monthly revenue. February, June and July are the softest, averaging 36.7% occupancy and USD 2,346. The single strongest month reaches 53.8% occupancy and the weakest falls to 28.2%. Notably, nightly rates barely move across the year, so Pererenan revenue is driven almost entirely by occupancy rather than by rate.


    Recommended reading


    © Manta Villas Bali — Luxury villa rentals & expert villa management in Bali.